Cleveland High School Track and Field Records and History
     Cleveland High School Boys Track & Field Records      
    Boys All-Time Top-10 Index:
100,  200,  400,  800,  1500,  3000
110 High Hurdles,  300 Intermediate Hurdles
4 x 100 Relay,  4 x 400 Relay,  4 x 800 Relay
Shot Put,  Discus,  Javelin, Hammer,  Decathlon
High Jump,  Long Jump,  Triple Jump,  Pole Vault

             Home   Girls List

100 Meters
1.Robert Person10.72c1975*
2.Kevin Minor10.94a1982
3.Scott Stephenson11.04c1978
Tom Landers11.04c2002
5.Carlos Sanchez11.07a2000
6.Jim Lloyd11.14c1978
Tony Covington11.14c1983
DeShavian Dean11.14c1989
9.Lewis Franklin11.16c1971*
Howard Bradwell11.16c1973*
Andial Brown11.16a2003
Year in School
SRRobert Person10.72c1975*
JRRobert Person10.83c1975*
SOJim Lloyd11.14c1978
FRMalik Benson11.64a2016
Top

200 Meters
1.Vern Rentle21.90c1961*
2.Robert Person22.00c1975*
3.Lewis Franklin22.30c1971*
4.Anthony Heckman22.34a2000
5.Steve Kernan22.70c1969*
6.DeShavian Dean22.74C1989
7.Andiel Brown22.79a2003
8.Paul Wemhoemer22.80c1966*
9.Kevin Minor22.84c1981
10.Roba Sultessa22.90a2014
Year in School
SRRobert Person22.00c1975*
JRVern Rentle21.90c1961*
SORobert Person22.90c1973*
FRJustin Warren23.34c1993
Top

400 Meters
1.Anthony Heckman49.19a2000
2.DeShavian Dean49.31a1988
3.Noah Adams49.44c2015
4.Richard Ketcham 49.54a1999
5.Roba Sultessa49.82a2015
6.Peter Gregory50.04c2015
7.Kenny Brown50.32c2008
8.Gabe Knepper51.01a2017
9.Larry Meyers51.12c1959*
Dennis Brown51.12c1971*
Year in School
SRAnthony Heckman49.19a2000
JRNoah Adams49.44c2015
SODeShavian Dean49.31a1988
FRDeShavian Dean52.34c1987
Top

800 Meters
1.Roba Sultessa1:50.57a2015
2.Sid Walters1:54.44a2005
3.Mike Hryciw1:54.58a1988
4.Noah Adams1:54.90a2016
5.Don Levine1:55.881972*
6.Peter Kurtz1:56.50a2015
7.Jalato Sultessa1:57.14a2016
8.Dan Dean1:57.271966*
9.Josh Springer1:57.67a2004
Keith Forman1:57.671959*
Year in School
SRRoba Sultessa1:50.57a2015
JRRoba Sultessa1:52.00a2014
SORoba Sultessa1:54.35a2013
FRRoba Sultessa2:01.54a2012
Top

1500 Meters
1.Roba Sultessa3:55.85a2015
2.Daniel Winn3:58.78a2010
3.Chuck Braeback3:59.601987
4.Gary Purpura4:00.151967*
5.Barry Todd4:02.33a1987
6.Adrian Hinkle4:02.49a2013
7.Dan Dean4:03.401966*
8.Kevin MacQuoid4:03.62a2004
9.Matt Griffin4:03.901987
10.Nabi Amin4:04.79a2014
Year in School
SRRoba Sultessa3:55.85a2015
JRChuck Braeback3:59.601987
SOBarry Todd4:08.601986
FRKevin MacQuoid4:03.62a2004
Top

3000 Meters
1.Daniel Winn8:33.79a2010
2.Kevin MacQuoid8:47.95a2004
3.Nabi Amin8:48.80a2015
4.Gary Purpura8:53.001967*
5.Brandon Kohler8:53.37a2009
6.Matt Griffin8:55.001987
7.Ethan Livermore8:57.89a2013
8.Jalato Sultessa9:02.19a2016
9.Chuck Braeback9:03.001987
10.Christopher Hinkle9:05.88a2013
Year in School
SRDaniel Winn8:33.79a2010
JRDaniel Winn8:47.002009
SOChristopher Hinkle9:11.44a2011
FRMartin Becker9:22.801984
Top

110 High Hurdles
1.Howard Lao14.32a  2010
2.Kent Everett15.07a1990
3.Peter Gregory15.33a2016
4.Kerry Taylor15.351966*
5.Jerry Manns15.44c1988
6.Mitch Allara15.451969*
7.Jim Willis15.541974*
Mike Quinn15.541974*
9.John Brink15.641975*
10.Rob Payne15.74c1985
Year in School
SRHoward Lao14.32a  2010
JRHoward Lao14.57a  2009
SOHoward Lao15.47a  2008
FRHoward Lao16.84c  2007
Top

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1.Mike Quinn39.201977*
2.Peter Gregory39.42a2016
3.Howard Lao40.61a2009
4.Stellan Roberts40.69a2016
5.Kent Everett40.94c1990
6.Jim Willis40.991974*
7.Chris Greene41.01a2004
8.Dave Hulett41.94c1981
9.Orlando Polk42.44c1993
10.Jake Huizinga42.57a2003
Year in School
SRMike Quinn39.201977*
JRPeter Gregory39.42a2016
SOKent Everett41.84c1988
FRJason Humble42.84c1986
Top

2000 M Steeplechase
1.Nabi Amin6:34.76a2015
2.Zach Armstrong7:06.49a2014
3.Eli Huckabee7:21.00a2017
4.Tucker Johnson7:49.53a2014
Year in School
SRNabi Amin6:34.76a2015
JREli Huckabee7:21.00a2017
Top

4 x 100 Meter Relay
1.Pat Bush, Ed Mohr, Tony Covington, Kevin Minor43.84c1982
2.Jim Lloyd, Gregg Ruff, Marvin Hill, Stott Stevenson43.84c1978*
3.Robert Person + Relay Team43.871975*
4.George Ngan, Mitch Allera, Stan Peterson, Steve Kernan44.171969*
5.(Relay Team)44.24c2002
6.Josh Llody, London Franklin, Jamie Slade, Terrell Dawson44.26a2005
7.Josh Llody, Bryan Pulliam, Ty Schwoeffermann, Andiel Brown44.37a2003
8.Bill Hogan, Jeremy Mitchell, DeShavian Dean, Deshawn Pennington44.54c1988
9.(Relay Team)44.561971*
(Relay Team)44.561980*
Top

4 x 400 Meter Relay
1.Gabe Knepper, Peter Gregory, Jalato Sultessa, Noah Adams3:24.40a2016
2.Peter Gregory, Nabi Amin, Peter Kurtz, Roba Sultessa3:25.02a2015
3.Cooper Runstein, Peter Gregory, Peter Kurtz, Roba Sultessa3:25.50a2014
4.Andy Hryciw, Kim Bliss, David Cummings, Richard Ketchum3:26.901998
5.Terrell Dawson, Severin Knudsen, London Franklin, Sid Walters3:28.60a2005
6.Barry Todd, Mike Hryciw, Chuck Braeback, DeShavian Dean3:28.701988
7.Chris Greene, Josh Springer, Ty Schwoeffermann, Andiel Brown3:28.76a2003
8.(Relay Team)3:28.801970*
9.(Relay Team)3:29.201978*
10.Josh Springer, Sid Walters, Josh Lloyd, Chris Greene3:29.77a2004

4 x 800 Meter Relay
1.Roba Sultessa (1:50.57a), Peter Kurtz (1:56.50a), Noah Adams (1:58.98a), Nabi Amin (1:59.14a)7:48.02a2015
2.Roba Sultessa (1:54.9), Ethan Livermore (1:58.7), Adrian Hinkle (1:58.9), Christopher Hinkle (2:00.7)7:53.21a2013*
3.Roba Sultessa (1:52.00), Jalato Sultessa (1:58.79), Peter Kurtz (1:59.13), Nabi Amin (2:03.80)7:53.722014
4.Mike Hryciw (1:56.14), Chuck Braeback (1:58.6), Barry Todd (1:59.2), Matt Griffin (2:00.0)7:53.941987
5.Dan Dean (1:57.27), Rick Gibson (1:58.36), Dave Apa (2:01.35), Don Derbyshire (2:02.64)7:59.621966*
6.Mike Hryciw (1:54.58), Chuck Braeback (1:57.7), Barry Todd (1:58.1), Nate Pack (2:08.3)7:59.681988
7.Noah Adams (1:54.90), Jalato Sultessa (1:57.14), Kieran Moylan (2:03.13), Gabe Knepper (2:06.49)8:01.662016
8.Gary Purpura (1:58.07), Dave Apa (2:00.25), Don Derbyshire (2:02.84), Ron Hoppes (2:02.94)8:04.691967*
9.Daniel Stone (2:00.52), Adrian Hinkle (2:01.65), Christopher Hinkle (2:01.66), Roba Sultessa (2:01.54)8:05.372012
10.Daniel Winn (1:59.2), Jason Morrison (2:01.69), Matt Marquette (2:03.9), Nick Van Marter (2:05.82)8:10.612010

Shot Put
1.Roger Smith61' 11.5  1968
2.Ron Eskildsen59' 91965
3.Bob Sauter55' 111971
4.Ken Patera55' 01961
5.Dennis Maloney54' 81960
6.Jimmy Price49' 9.51993
7.Jamahl Fitz48' 9.251989
8.Doug Chin48' 01969
9.Bryan McKenzie47' 71978
David Elle47' 71986
Year in School
SRRoger Smith61' 11.5  1968
JRRoger Smith55' 10.0  1967
SORoger Smith50' 0.00  1966
FRRoger Smith50' 0.00  1965
Top

Discus
1.Roger Smith188' 71968
2.Dennis Patera164' 0.251963
3.Ron Eskildsen149' 61961
4.Ken Patera147' 6.51961
5.Bryan McKenzie146' 01978
6.Jim Hermann145' 11967
7.Gary Ewing141' 101960
8.Bob Ward140' 3.51956
9.Basil Hawley138' 22014
10.Scott McDonald136' 21973
Year in School
SRRoger Smith188' 71968
JRRoger Smith170' 31967
SORoger Smith158' 111966
FRRoger Smith144' 01965
Top

Javelin
1.Jamie Slade198' 12006
2.Roth Morgan194' 32017
3.Joel Hedges187' 102004
4.Sam Smiley168' 72011
5.Jason Morrison  149' 92011
6.Will Tsai146' 52017
7.Spencer Wolfe144' 42013
8.Joseph Brower 142' 72017
9.Alex Stewart140' 62011
10.Paul Mann137' 102014
Year in School
SRJamie Slade198' 12006
JRRoth Morgan194' 32017
SORoth Morgan175' 102016
FRRoth Morgan161' 22015
Top

High Jump
1.Doug Delandro6' 71987
2.Tony Butkovich   6' 61997
3.Pat Bush6' 51982
4.John Noren6' 31973
David Toledo6' 32007
6.Ron Gomez6' 21960
Howdy Frazier6' 21965
Jose Curtis6' 21971
Bob Sammis6' 21971
Brian McDonough6' 21980
Year in School
SRDoug Delandro6' 71987
JRPat Bush6' 51982
SODavid Toledo6' 32005
FRWiley King5' 111998
Top

Long Jump
1.Sean Neuman22' 5.52017
2.George Ngan22' 21969
3.Forrest O'Connell22' 11929
4.Bruce Beauchamp21' 101967
5.Doug DeLandro21' 71987
6.Ralph Schoenfeld21' 61956
7.Bill Hogan21' 3.51988
Tony Butkovich21' 3.51997
9.Steve Olsen21' 3.251966
10.Tony Covington21' 21983
Year in School
SRForrest O'Connell21' 11.751930
JRSean Neuman22' 5.52017
SOGeorge Ngan21' 31967
FRZayne Vacheresse20' '1.252008
Top

Triple Jump
1.Linus Clark44' 8.752015
2.Ronnie Griggs44' 51988
3.Boun Vongboutdy43' 10.5  1992
4.Inge Johnson43' 3.751988
5.Phil Richardson42' 61979
6.Ian Goode42' 3.02014
7.Tony Butkovich42' 2.751997
8.David Toledo41' 112007
9.Adonis Thompson41' 81988
10.Willie Kemp41' 71989
Year in School
SRRonnie Griggs44' 51988
JRJohnson Inge43' 3.751988
SOLinus Clark44' 8.752015
FRLinus Clark40' 82014
Top

Pole Vault
1.Jonathan Di Carlo13' 12014
2.Mark Schwager13' 01974
Rob Payne13' 01985
4.Tony Butkovich12' 101997
5.Glen Anderson12' 91979
6.Andrew Bates12' 61977
Tom Welsch12' 61987
A.J. Waters12' 61989
Max LeeKwai12' 61994
Simon Spencer12' 62007
Andrew Chaney12' 62014
Year in School
SRJonathan Di Carlo13' 12014
JRMark Schwager13' 01974
SOAndrew Bates12' 61977
FRTanner Montagriff-Peck10' 42014
Top

Hammer 16#
1.Joe Denniston  191' 82016
Year in School
SRJoe Denniston191' 82016
JRJoe Denniston129' 32015
Top

Hammer 12#
1.Joe Denniston  188' 12016
Year in School
SRJoe Denniston188' 12016
Top

Decathlon
1.Will Tsai  4583 Points2017
12.73, 16'7, 36'6, 5'5, 59.14, 19.31, 96'5, 9'0, 146'5, 5:10.0
Year in School
JRWill Tsai45832017
Top

Go Warriors!